Monday, August 9, 2010

Baby Shower

The cake table

Some of the delicious food

Me, Leigh & Jolene

Me, Leigh and Mimi

Me, Paw Paw & Nana

Mommy & Daddy

Josh with his Mom & Sisters

Saturday was our baby shower and it was so much fun! It was at our house and everyone brought their families and we had a bbq. Josh and Kurt made bbq chicken and brisket, my Mom made her famous potatoe salad and veggie tray, Josh's Mom made her famous baked beans and a fruit tray, and My cousin, Leigh, made her now famous green beans. They were so good, y'all... loaded up with bacon and garlic and butter, yummy! LOL! We also had chips and dip and sandwiches for the kids.
Leigh did the invitations and decorations and Jolene ordered a cake from none other than Baking Buddies, our favorite gals! My SIL, Alisha, made a diaper cake and my step-mom also surprised me with one. They are both so adorable, I love diaper cakes!
The party was hot pink and zebra and every detail was FABULOUS! We got a lot of things that we needed for Lakyn and tons of diapers, yay! Thank you so much to all of our friends and family who came out to celebrate with us!


Ciressa said...

Everything looks beautiful Sam! And I love the
'Little Black Dress'...way too cute!

Moose and MiMi said...

It was a great shower/diaper party! Lots of good friends and family! Sooooo many cute things and lots of diapers! Moose and I were glad we could be there! Great pictures!!!

Post a Comment